Privacy Policy

Bowdon Club is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are.

For the purposes of data protection, Bowdon Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

1. How we collect your personal data
Directly from you when you complete a form at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, participate in sports at the club, subscribe to our news emails, or participate in discussion boards on our website.

From someone else who has applied for membership on your behalf (for example a family member or coach who has provided us with your contact details for that purpose)

From a sports Governing Body eg English Cricket Board, England Hockey or England Squash or
from a sports County or Regional association, umpire or other sporting official where details are
passes to us in connection with a complaint or query concerning a member of the Club.

 

2. The types of information we collect
We may collect the following types of information “membership data” about you

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • date of birth
  • gender;
  • membership start and end date;
  • sports membership details
  • references and other information included as part of the application process for membership;
  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;
  • records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
  • details of any county membership
  • details of next of kin, family members, coaches and emergency contacts;
  • details regarding events/matches/games attended and performance
  • any disciplinary and grievance information;

 

3. Special category personal data
We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal
information regarding you:

  • information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records,
  • medical records and health professional information
  • Disclosure and Barring Service information and criminal record checks as appropriate, for those individuals who work with young or vulnerable adults.

In relation to the special category personal data that we process we do so on the basis that:

  • the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on a lawful basis;
  • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising our or your rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law, or
  • based on your explicit consent.

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose of passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of matches and training sessions. We will need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

4. Why we need your personal data
The reason we need your “membership data” is to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the Club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For engaging in sporting activities at the club including training, matches and competition
entry

  • sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions, matches, courses or programmes;
  • sharing personal data with club team managers, coaches or officials to enter leagues or competitions or to arrange trips and matches including transportation to and from an event;
  • sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to the Club facilities including squash court booking;
  • sharing personal data with Sports Governing Bodies (English Cricket Board, England Hockey or England Squash) leagues, county associations and other competition providers for entry in leagues or tournaments.

For funding and reporting purposes

  • sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority or Sport England;
  • analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends; and
  • sending an annual club survey to improve your experience as a club member

For membership and club management

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
  • club newsletter / emails promoting club activity; and
  • publishing match and competition results
  • address member queries and complaints
  • health and safety requirements
  • to gather evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings
  • to comply with our safeguarding requirements

 

5. Email Communications
We use a regular email bulletins to keep our members informed about news and events which may be of interest to you as a member of a Bowdon Club and in order to administer your membership, for example subscription renewal notices.

Our email bulletin is sent out via a third party email service provider called MailChimp. Your email
address is securely stored by MailChimp for the purposes of maintaining our mailing list. You can opt out of these communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the email or by emailing admin@bowdonclub.com

 

 

6. Non-member information and social media
On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. such as any non-member
participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a taster event). This information will be stored for a maximum of 3 months after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The club has Facebook and Twitter social media pages. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the social media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the Club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the Club social media pages.

 

 

7. Who we share your personal data with
The Club does not share any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

Club membership and squash court booking data is held on a secure password protected system
managed by ClubNet Limited. Only individuals involved in running or administering the club
membership have access to the data. Security of the data is otherwise managed by ClubNet and their privacy policy can be viewed here:
https://www.clubnet.org.uk/media/1633/privacy-policy-19-may-2018.pdf

Members set and administer their own privacy settings within the court booking module. The Club does not have access to any payment information that you provide to the Worldpay payment gateway.

Membership direct debit transactions are managed by First Capital Cashflow. A direct debit will only be set up based on a signed authority from you and using information supplied by you explicitly for that purpose. Their privacy policy can be viewed here:

https://www.firstcapitalcashflow.com/about-us/privacy-policy/

As noted above in ‘email communications’ the Club utilises MailChimp to maintain its mailing list.
Members are free to opt out of this communication but you may not receive important information such as subscription renewals and AGM notifications from the Club in future. Such information will be displayed on a noticeboard at the Club. MailChimp’s privacy policy can be viewed here:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

If you represent the Club at squash you will be automatically registered as a member of England
Squash. You can set and amend your privacy settings directly with England Squash and any questions regarding your England Squash membership should be referred directly to England Squash.

We are also required to provide England Hockey with details of our membership. Any information
supplied is general and is NOT associated with a player name. Hockey players are registered on
Fixtures Live for the purposes of administering coaching and playing of Hockey at the Club. You can set your own privacy settings directly via your own Fixtures Live login.

Cricket players are registered with Play Cricket for the purposes of administering league and other cricket fixtures. You can set your own privacy settings directly via your own Play Cricket login. 

 

 

8. How long we hold your personal data
The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of
information and the reason why we collected it from you. We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Bowdon Club membership and for a maximum period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants where we may hold records for a period of not more than 12 months;
  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

 

9. Your rights regarding your personal data
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

Contact
If you have any concerns about the way the Club collects or uses your personal data, we request that you contact the Club in the first instant on 0161 928 1358 and ask to speak to the Data Protection Officer. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

Please note:
As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart